MLS Standings 2017: Playoff Picture, Seeds & Format

43

Download video Links


toronto fc, mls standings, playoffs, format, seedsGetty

Toronto FC has already won the 2017 MLS Supporters Shield.

Fans are just weeks away from the start of the MLS playoffs. Toronto FC has already wrapped up the Supporters Shield with their league-leading 19 wins.

Six teams have punched their ticket to the postseason. Things in the East are much clearer with five of the six spots already claimed. Vancouver is the only team in the Western Conference to have clinched a playoff birth in a wide open race to the finish.

Sunday, October 22 will mark the final day of the MLS regular season. The playoffs will begin on October 25. The knockout games will take place on October 25 and 26.

Download video Links

The MLS details how the playoff format works for the 12 teams that make the postseason.

The league’s current playoff format sees 12 teams qualifying, six from each conference. The four lowest seeded playoff teams in each conference kick off the postseason in single-elimination Knockout Round matches. Those are followed by home-and-home, aggregate-goal Conference Semifinals and Conference Championship series in both the East and West, where the first tiebreaker is most away goals scored in the series. The final two teams left standing go head-to-head in a one-game MLS Cup final.

Here’s a look at the MLS standings courtesy of MLSSoccer.com. Teams with an “x” next to their name have already clinched a playoff birth.


MLS Eastern Conference Standings

TEAMPTSWLD
1. Toronto FC- x651958
2. New York City FC- x561688
3. Atlanta United FC- x531598
4. Chicago Fire- x5215107
5. Columbus Crew SC- x5015125
6. New York Red Bulls4312127
7. Montreal Impact3911156
8. New England Revolution3911156
9. Philadelphia Union3910139
10. Orlando City SC3910139
11. D.C. United329185

MLS Western Conference Standings

TEAMPTSWLD
1. Vancouver Whitecaps FC5115106
2. Portland Timbers4713118
3. Sporting Kansas City4712711
4. Seattle Sounders FC4712911
5. Houston Dynamo43111010
6. Real Salt Lake4212146
7. San Jose Earthquakes4212146
8. FC Dallas4210912
9. Minnesota United FC3510165
10. Colorado Rapids298185
11. L.A. Galaxy297178

MLS Playoff Picture 2017

Here’s a look at the current playoff matchups if the playoffs started today. The top two teams in each conference begin the postseason with a bye.

EAST
No. 1 Toronto FC and No. 2 New York City FC (Byes)
Knockout Round: No. 3 Atlanta vs. No. 6 New York Red Bulls
Knockout Round: No. 4 Chicago vs. No. 5 Columbus

Download video Links

WEST
No. 1 Vancouver and No. 2 Portland (Byes)
Knockout Round: No. 3 Sporting KC vs. No. 6 Real Salt Lake
Knockout Round: No. 4 Seattle vs. No. 5 Houston